Home › Tech pack templates › Oxford Button Down Shirt

Free tech pack template · Woven button-down shirt

Oxford Shirt tech pack template, filled in start to finish

36 points of measure graded across 5 sizes, 12 bill-of-materials lines, 12 materials with their swatches, 7 construction callouts, 4 colourways. Generated by Adstronaut AI from one product photo in about six minutes; every value below is the generated draft, shown in full.

Oxford Button Down Shirt, the product the tech pack was generated from
SourceOne product photo. Everything else on this page was generated from it.
Oxford Button Down Shirt annotated flat sketch with points of measure
Annotated flat sketch: every point of measure numbered on the drawing, matching the size table below.
  • Collar and collar stand: 2pc collar, edge TS
  • Center front placket: Turned plkt, SN TS
  • Chest pocket: Patch pkt edge TS
  • Side seams: 5T OL, SA 1cm
  • Armhole join: Set-in slv, SN/OL
  • Cuff attachment: Barrel cuff attach
  • Bottom hem: Narrow dbl turn hem

Materials

12 materials, each with its swatch, composition and placement

Main shell fabric swatch

Main shell fabric

100% cotton oxford shirting, approx. 135-150 GSM, plain light blue, soft washed finish

Body, sleeves, collar, collar stand, pocket, cuffs, placket

Fusible woven interfacing swatch

Fusible woven interfacing

Lightweight woven fusible, 35-45 GSM, off-white, soft hand

Upper collar, collar stand, front placket, cuffs, pocket mouth reinforcement

Front buttons swatch

Front buttons

4-hole shirt buttons, imitation mother-of-pearl or polyester, 10L-18L mix, off-white gloss

Center front closure, collar points, cuffs

Sewing thread swatch

Sewing thread

Core-spun polyester thread, ticket Tex 24-30, light blue match shade

All major seams and topstitching

Button attachment thread swatch

Button attachment thread

Poly core thread, off-white, high abrasion resistance

All buttons

Chest pocket piece swatch

Chest pocket piece

Self-fabric patch pocket, clean turned edges, light blue oxford

Wearer left chest

Care/content label swatch

Care/content label

Printed satin label, white ground with black text

Inside side seam or inner yoke area

Main brand label swatch

Main brand label

Woven brand label, soft folded edges

Inside back neck below collar stand

Size label swatch

Size label

Woven size pip label, white with black size mark

Adjacent to main brand label

Bottom hem reinforcement tape swatch

Bottom hem reinforcement tape

Narrow lightweight woven tape or fused stay reinforcement

Side seam hem termination and curved hem stress points

Spare button pack swatch

Spare button pack

Matching spare shirt button in small polybag

Packing insert

Retail polybag swatch

Retail polybag

Clear recycled polybag with size sticker and suffocation warning

Final packaging

Colourways

Main body, sleeves, collar, pocket and cuffsButtonsTopstitching/sewing threadInterfacing/internal support (not visible, inferred for collar, collar stand, cuffs, placket)

Graded size chart and bill of materials

Every row, as generated

Size chart (cm)

36 points of measure · sizes XS, S, M, L, XL · sample size M

Point of measureXSSMLXLTol.
Chest Width (2.5 cm below armhole)5456586062+-1.0
Waist Width5254565860+-1.0
Bottom Width (straight across before curve)53.555.557.559.561.5+-1.0
Across Shoulder4546474849+-0.7
Across Front (between armholes)38.939.740.541.342.1+-0.7
Across Back (between armholes)40.941.742.543.344.1+-0.7
Center Back Length (from CB neck seam to bottom)7778798081+-1.0
Front Length from HPS to bottom7576777879+-1.0
Side Seam Length (underarm to hem)47.948.749.550.351.1+-0.7
Armhole Straight24.52525.52626.5+-0.5
Sleeve Length from Shoulder Point6364656667+-0.7
Sleeve Length from Center Back85.686.88889.290.4+-1.0
Bicep Width (2.5 cm below armhole)2121.822.523.324+-0.5
Elbow Width18.51919.52020.5+-0.5
Sleeve Opening Width at Placket10.911.211.511.812.1+-0.3
Cuff Height6.66.877.27.4+-0.3
Cuff Width (laid flat, buttoned)10.911.211.511.812.1+-0.3
Sleeve Placket Length14.414.71515.315.6+-0.3
Neck Width (seam to seam)16.917.217.517.818.1+-0.3
Front Neck Drop8.18.38.58.78.9+-0.3
Back Neck Drop2.32.42.52.62.7+-0.2
Collar Stand Height at Center Back33.13.23.33.4+-0.2
Collar Height at Center Back3.83.944.14.2+-0.2
Collar Point Length7.17.37.57.77.9+-0.2
Collar Spread (point to point)10.110.310.510.710.9+-0.3
Front Placket Width3.23.23.23.23.2+-0.2
Button Spacing on Front Placket10.110.310.510.710.9+-0.3
Back Yoke Height at Center Back9.19.39.59.79.9+-0.3
Back Pleat Width2.62.833.23.4+-0.2
Chest Pocket Width12.412.71313.313.6+-0.3
Chest Pocket Height at Center13.914.214.514.815.1+-0.3
Pocket Opening Width11.912.212.512.813.1+-0.3
Pocket Placement from Front Placket to Pocket Edge7.98.28.58.89.1+-0.5
Pocket Placement from HPS to Pocket Top2626.52727.528+-0.5
Hem Curve Depth at Front4.14.34.54.74.9+-0.3
Hem Curve Depth at Back5.15.35.55.75.9+-0.3

Bill of materials

12 lines

#ItemSpecificationQty
1Main shell fabric100% cotton oxford shirting, approx. 135-150 GSM, plain light blue, soft washed finish · Body, sleeves, collar, collar stand, pocket, cuffs, placket1.85 meter
2Fusible woven interfacingLightweight woven fusible, 35-45 GSM, off-white, soft hand · Upper collar, collar stand, front placket, cuffs, pocket mouth reinforcement0.32 meter
3Front buttons4-hole shirt buttons, imitation mother-of-pearl or polyester, 10L-18L mix, off-white gloss · Center front closure, collar points, cuffs10 pieces
4Sewing threadCore-spun polyester thread, ticket Tex 24-30, light blue match shade · All major seams and topstitching120 meter
5Button attachment threadPoly core thread, off-white, high abrasion resistance · All buttons8 meter
6Chest pocket pieceSelf-fabric patch pocket, clean turned edges, light blue oxford · Wearer left chest1 piece
7Care/content labelPrinted satin label, white ground with black text · Inside side seam or inner yoke area1 piece
8Main brand labelWoven brand label, soft folded edges · Inside back neck below collar stand1 piece
9Size labelWoven size pip label, white with black size mark · Adjacent to main brand label1 piece
10Bottom hem reinforcement tapeNarrow lightweight woven tape or fused stay reinforcement · Side seam hem termination and curved hem stress points0.2 meter
11Spare button packMatching spare shirt button in small polybag · Packing insert1 set
12Retail polybagClear recycled polybag with size sticker and suffocation warning · Final packaging1 piece

More pages of the tech pack

The other views, exactly as generated

Oxford Button Down Shirt: Sewing details: every construction callout drawn on the flat
Sewing details: every construction callout drawn on the flat
Oxford Button Down Shirt: Materials callout: each material numbered on the garment
Materials callout: each material numbered on the garment
Oxford Button Down Shirt: Coloured mock-up in the sampled colourway
Coloured mock-up in the sampled colourway
Oxford Button Down Shirt: Detailed views: closures, seams, trims
Detailed views: closures, seams, trims

What the tech pack contains

13 sections in this document

  • ✓included
  • ✓included
  • ✓included
  • ✓included
  • ✓included
  • ✓included
  • ✓included
  • ✓included
  • ✓included
  • ✓included
  • ·not in this sample
  • ✓included
  • ·not in this sample
  • ✓included
  • ✓included
  • ·not in this sample

How to use this template

Filling in a oxford shirt tech pack

A woven button-down is a different discipline from knitwear: more pattern pieces, more seams, and a collar assembly that is a small engineering project of its own. Factories quote shirts by operation count, so an ambiguous construction section directly inflates your price. The template below carries the full section set — pay special attention to construction and trims.

The points of measure that matter

  1. Collar length and collar point: the collar defines the shirt; spec band height, point length, and spread.
  2. Across chest, waist, and bottom sweep: three girths, because a shirt block tapers — two girths cannot describe it.
  3. Yoke width: the back yoke controls how the shirt hangs from the shoulders.
  4. Sleeve length from center back: woven shirts measure CB-neck-to-cuff, not shoulder-to-cuff.
  5. Cuff length and height: plus button placement — cuffs are the second thing a buyer inspects.

Questions the factory will ask

  • Collar and cuff interlining: fused or sewn-in, and what weight?
  • Front placket construction: standard placket, French front, or hidden placket?
  • Buttons: size (ligne), material (corozo, shell, plastic), count including spares.
  • Single-needle or twin-needle side seams? Single-needle is a premium construction cue and costs more.
  • Pattern matching at pocket, placket, and yoke for checks or stripes?

Fabric

Classic oxford cloth is a basket-weave cotton at roughly 130–180 gsm; a heavier 180+ gsm oxford reads workwear, lighter pinpoint reads dress shirt. Spec yarn count if you can (e.g. 40s pinpoint vs 10s heavy oxford) and always state shrinkage tolerance — wovens move in the wash.

Oxford Shirt tech pack template FAQ

What does a button-down shirt tech pack need that a t-shirt one does not?

A collar spec (band height, point length, spread), interlining callouts, placket and cuff construction, button details down to ligne size, and pattern-matching instructions for stripes or checks — plus roughly twice the points of measure.

What fabric weight is an oxford shirt?

Typically 130–180 gsm basket-weave cotton. Lighter builds behave like dress shirts, heavier ones like overshirts, so state gsm, weave, and yarn count together.

Can the AI generator handle woven shirts?

Yes — upload a photo and it produces the flat sketch, the woven-specific construction callouts, and the graded measurement chart, which you can then refine against this template structure.

How to create a tech pack from scratch →

Try it on your own style

Turn your product reference into a detailed tech pack.

Generate a tech pack, free

Get 25 free credits on signup and generate a watermarked preview for your own product.

Generated by Adstronaut AI from a single product photo. Values are the generated draft for this sample; a real tech pack is reviewed and edited before it goes to a factory.